Outages, Disruptions, Pressure Variations, and Particulates in water or relating to water service

October 11, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Outages, Disruptions, Pressure Variations, and Particulates in water or relating to water service

  1. During this calendar year, the distribution system has required more unplanned and planned repairs and upgrades than in recent years. There have been main repairs as well as several private Lateral pipeline breaks requiring repairs.
  2. Most repairs, whether on the main or on a private Lateral, result in low pressure or water outages. This is due to construction activities including excavation, repair or replacement of lines, and the restriction or prevention of water flow to parts of the District during these activities.
  3. Staff attempts to minimize outages and discoloration. Staff also attempts to estimate the length of time each outage may start and end.  Obviously, this is difficult to do with precision for any specific service location, due to many factors and circumstances.
  4. During or after a repair, some locations may experience cloudiness, discoloration or pressure variations, due to air being introduced into the lines and sediment disturbances. Under normal circumstances following a repair, the water is clean and safe.
    1. The introduction of air into the lines and the many pressure variations stirs up particulate inside the pipes and creates air bubbles, and this discoloration or cloudiness will be especially noticeable in locations with “dead ends” and may persist for several weeks.
    2. If you experience this discoloration, consider doing some watering, washing or cleaning, or otherwise run your hose which will help flush your service line.
  5. Consumers will be notified, according to notification protocol mandated by Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) depending on the precise health risk, if the water becomes unsafe or unfit for consumption. During 2018, as in prior years, health and water safety procedures were followed during every repair.  Compliance testing is required by the CDPHE Water Quality Control Division and test results with explanations, are provided in the Annual Drinking Water Quality Reports (known as Consumer Confidence Report): http://www.lookoutmountainwaterdistrict.org/publications-and-records/drinking-water-quality-reports/
  6. The Board of Directors has reviewed recent requests for billing credits to consumers for needing to flush or for service disruptions: The Board confirmed that credits will not be granted, which allows LMWD to be consistent with precedent, and policies, as noted below.

POLICIES, RULES AND REGULATIONS (Excerpts)

3.1 Water Supply.

3.1.1 General.

The District will operate, maintain and improve components of the public water system which the District owns and will oversee operation of other components of the public water system which the District does not own, with the objective of providing a reliably safe, continuous and ample supply of water to its customers.

3.1.1.1 Interruption for Repairs or Improvements.

Whenever necessary, the District may temporarily suspend delivery of water to one or more customers for the purpose of making repairs or improvements to the system. Every effort shall be made in the case of non-emergency repairs to notify affected customers well in advance of any planned interruption. Interruptions of service shall not relieve customers from charges for service actually supplied, including any minimum charge which may apply.

3.1.1.2 Drought, Fire or Other Emergency.

In case of drought, fire or other emergency, the Board, at its discretion, may impose such temporary or seasonal water use restrictions as it deems necessary and prudent in the circumstances, and in so doing may grant preference to those classes of service which it deems most essential to the public welfare. Said restrictions may include regulation of the hours and time for irrigation or other nonessential water use.

3.1.1.3 District Not Liable for Shortages, Interruptions or Surges.

The District shall exercise reasonable diligence and care in regulating delivery of a safe, continuous and ample supply of water to customers, and further, to avoid shortages, interruptions, wide fluctuations in pressure and to minimize the presence of suspended particulate matter in the water. However, the District shall not be liable for said shortages, interruptions, pressure variations, or particulates, or for any injury, loss, or damage occasioned thereby, if same is due to causes or contingencies beyond the control of the District, including accidents, equipment failures, or acts of God. Tap owners and customers shall hold the District harmless and indemnify the District against all claims and liability for injury to persons or damage to property when such damage or injury results from or is occasioned by the tap’s service connection, unless said damage or injury is caused by the negligence or wrongful acts of a District agent or employee.

2018 Memo re Outages&Discoloration

Notices: Important Information about your Drinking Water and Public Hearings

September 21, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Notices: Important Information about your Drinking Water and Public Hearings

  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
    •  High Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)

Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Although this situation is not an emergency, as our customers you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. On 09/04/2018 we were notified that our system exceeds the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM). The MCL for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) is 80 ug/L. The average level of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) over the last year was 86.53 ug/L.

What does this mean? What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water, use bottled water, or take other actions. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

○ Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

○ If you have an infant, severely compromised immune system, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your doctor about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What is being done?

○ Lookout Mountain Water District is required to sample TTHM’s on a quarterly basis per the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) monitoring schedule.  During the third quarter routine sampling, the system also experienced a line break.  Due to the line break, storage tank levels were lower than normal allowing stagnated water to enter the distribution system resulting in the higher levels of TTHM.

We anticipate resolving the problem by 4th Quarter Monitoring Period, due December 31, 2018. For more information, please contact the District Manager at 303-526-2025 or Treatment Technology at 303-816-1114.


  •  Annual Rates and Fees Hearing is scheduled for October 8, 2018
  •  Annual Budget Hearing is scheduled for November 12, 2018

Hearings will occur during Board Meetings commencing at the 8:30 a.m. 317 S. Lookout Mountain Road,

Golden (Highland Rescue Team Station)

Notice (pdf format)

NOTICE: Planned Water Outage(s) in September – Project Complete

August 29, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on NOTICE: Planned Water Outage(s) in September – Project Complete

Update 9/21/2018:

The project is complete.

Project Notes Status update 9-20-2018

Update 9/14/2018:

Notice of Water Outage

due to Repairs Planned for September 18 to 20, 2018

The planned pipeline repairs, located near Mount Vernon Country Club Road and Chief Hosa, are scheduled to start on Tuesday, September 18th and are planned to be substantially complete by Thursday, September 20th.  As always, LMWD will do its best to reduce service interruptions to you, the customer*.  Unfortunately, it is not always possible to avoid service interruptions given our pipeline ages, conditions and locations.

The longest outage is estimated to occur during the hours of 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, after which temporary water is planned to be delivered via a connection from Genesee Water & Sanitation District (GWSD). This replacement water is only for domestic use (it is unable to provide fire flows) during the planned repair days on Tuesday and Wednesday.  There may also be a brief outage while Genesee water is taken offline and LMWD water is restored once the pipeline repairs have been completed.  We ask that all customers be conservation minded while using Genesee water on the 18th and 19th.

Customers should expect service interruptions estimated to last from 4 to 8 hours (or more) any time on these three days due to factors or emergencies beyond our control.   PLEASE PLAN ON INTERMITTENT WATER OUTAGES, PRESSURE VARIATIONS, BUBBLES, CLOUDY OR DISCOLORED WATER STARTING SEPTEMBER 18TH.  HOW MUCH AND HOW LONG YOUR SERVICE IS AFFECTED WILL DEPEND ON YOUR SERVICE LOCATION RELATIVE TO THE LOCATION OF THE REPAIR AND THE TEMPORARY WATER SUPPLY.

*Customers and fire hydrants to the west of Chief Hosa will not be affected by this water outage.

 

Previous related posts:

The leak repair on the main that started in August is only temporary—it revealed a failing pipeline with another nearby leak. A permanent repair/replacement and valve installation is pending. From this location (near Chief Hosa Campground and Spring Ranch), the main supplies about 95% of all customer taps and  hydrants. Our kind neighbors at Genesee Water & Sanitation District have agreed to supply temporary water. However, not all service interruptions can be completely avoided during the 6 to 10 days of construction.

If you would like email notifications about this upcoming outage and are not already on our list, please write sfletcher@blacklockintegrated.services or call 303-526-2025 x101.

Status report on 9/8/18 (Copy of follow-up Email notice to first email notice 4 pm 9/7/18)

Last night’s temporary repair is holding for now so all of you should have water at this time. There is nothing more that can be done until Monday morning when LMWD staff can work with parts suppliers and contractors.

PLEASE PLAN ON INTERMITTENT WATER OUTAGES, PRESSURE VARIATIONS, BUBBLES, AND POSSIBLE DISCOLORED WATER AS THIS IS NOT A PERMANENT REPAIR AND IT COULD FAIL AT ANY TIME.  For further information, please refer the Notice sent to you in the newsletter provided with your August bill. This aging pipe is quite expensive to replace and will result in extended water outages, which is why it has not been completed previously.

Would everyone please let your neighbors know (those with no email or those who don’t check it frequently).  Now is the time to capture some water (fill your tubs, buckets, pitchers for drinking and cooking).  Most toilets can be flushed using a 2 gallons from a bucket.

We will issue another email next week if status changes significantly or improves.  Thanks everyone.

Special Meeting Notice (Round Table for Laterals)

August 15, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Special Meeting Notice (Round Table for Laterals)

08-22 Special Mtg Notice

Please see June and July Newsletters (under Publications and Records) for more information (copies were sent with your June and July bills).

Leak Repair Status Update 08-20-2018

August 14, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Leak Repair Status Update 08-20-2018

The leak repair on the main line started on 8/13/2018 is temporarily complete and water has been restored to all locations.   Some locations may experience cloudiness, discoloration or pressure variations, due to air being introduced into the lines and sediment disturbances, which could last for multiple days.  All safety procedures were followed as usual and water is clean.  Please consider watering plants to get this discolored water out of your lines.

Unfortunately this repair revealed a failing main line, a nearby leak and other complications related to buried utilities in the area.  District Board and staff is preparing to address this matter so that a permanent line replacement can take place (about 100-200 feet). Notice for the permanent repair will be issued, however, the District will be watching this area for a unscheduled failure which could result in an unplanned water outage.

The leak location is near the Chief Hosa Campground/Spring Ranch. From this location, the line supplies about 95% of all customer taps and hydrants.

After Excavation — showing two required repair clamps (temporary due to condition of 14″ pipe) on August 14th

 

After backfill – August 17th

2nd smaller leak on main needing repair – August 17th

 

Possible water outage – Monday, August 13, 2018

August 10, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Possible water outage – Monday, August 13, 2018

LMWD will be repairing a leak on the Main water line near Chief Hosa on Monday, August 13.  Your water service may have low pressure or no water for 4 to 6 hours, during the hours of 11 am to 5 pm, on Monday.

Thank you for your patience and understanding during the repair.

CUSTOMER ACCOUNT PORTAL NOW AVAILABLE

July 31, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on CUSTOMER ACCOUNT PORTAL NOW AVAILABLE

LMWD is working to make your water account better!  We are pleased to announce the Customer Account Portal Release.  Here are examples of what you will encounter on the new Portal:

  • Details of your account
  • LMWD contacts and emergency information
  • Billing Details
  • Your account settings (Auto Pay, E-Bill, or save a Credit Card)
  • Water Usage Summary
  • Transactions on your account
  • Set up Auto Pay or Pay your bill

SIGN UP NOW

Please make sure to have your bill handy (need the security code), log on to https://www.starnik.net/utilitytrakr/ut4/current/Rp_default.aspx?imagefolder=lom.  Please let us know if you have any problems as these features were just released.  If you are already an on-line user, you will automatically be directed to the new Portal.  You can now pay your bill and check your usage from any web-enabled device using your user ID and password.

 

 

LATERAL PLANNING ROUND TABLE Discussion August 22, 2018

July 18, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on LATERAL PLANNING ROUND TABLE Discussion August 22, 2018

LATERAL PLANNING ROUND TABLE

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

6 to 8 pm

Crystal Rose

636 Lookout Mountain Road

Owners receiving water service from Lateral pipelines in Lookout Mountain Water District NEED to attend.

Meeting Purpose:

  1. Discuss current issues involving aging Laterals
  2. Discuss possible solutions including preventative maintenance
  3. To establish plans to maintain and improve Laterals
  4. Discuss funding opportunities for Owner(s) of Laterals
  5. Allow Owner(s) of Laterals to apply for LMWD Planning Grants

Meeting Format:

  • Owner(s) of Laterals will group at tables having similar needs and synergies after a brief introduction
  • Refreshments will be served, and a cash bar will be available
  • Reservations are not required but are encouraged:

             RSVP to sfletcher@blacklockintegrated.services

The Board of Directors of LMWD is making Planning Grants available to all Owner(s) of Laterals to assist with how the serious needs of Lateral pipelines will be addressed. See Reverse for application and more information.  APPLICATION DUE DATE:  09/07/2018.

Application

Notice of Water Outage April 4 (Wednesday) 2018

April 2, 2018 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Notice of Water Outage April 4 (Wednesday) 2018

The project is complete as of 5 p.m. April 4th with the exception of pavement patching which is scheduled for tomorrow.

Some locations may experience cloudiness, discoloration or pressure variations, due to air being introduced into the lines and sediment disturbances.

All safety procedures were followed as usual and water is clean.

Back-up date of April 9th for this outage is cancelled.

Original Notice:

A system-wide outage is scheduled for Wednesday, April 4th.

Water service is scheduled to be off from about 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. for all service locations on Lookout Mountain.  Please plan accordingly.

Service interruption is necessary for a budgeted improvement to the water main near Lookout Mountain Road and Colorow Road and is expected to affect the majority of our service locations (except those that are to the west of Chief Hosa/El Rancho).

 

Rankin-Spears Lateral Water Outage due to Leak 11/16/17

November 17, 2017 by  
Filed under DISTRICT NEWS

Comments Off on Rankin-Spears Lateral Water Outage due to Leak 11/16/17

11/17/17 Update:  Repair is scheduled for today.

Notice to Members of Rankin-Spears Lateral:

The Lateral serving the Clear Creek Heights Association (Rankin-Spears) had to be shut-off this evening due to a main break located near the intersection of Colorow and Ballantine.

Since this was reported so late in the day, it is very likely the Association will not be able to obtain a contractor to start the repair until Friday morning– at the earliest.

Please contact your Lateral representatives for further information as the repair will need to be authorized by the owners of the Lateral.

The District will obtain status updates when possible and will be prepared to restore water once the repair has been completed by the contractor that you authorize.

Discoloration and air bubbles will likely occur in the water after the repair.

If you leave your home tomorrow, please be sure your faucets are all in the OFF position and consider obtaining some back-up water and/or making plans for your water needs as the outage may be for more than 24 hours.

Next Page »